BEAM Award Winners

The Brown Engineering Alumni Medal (BEAM) is awarded to Brown Engineering graduates who have established exceptional records of accomplishment in their engineering careers.

In 1997 as part of our celebration of 150 years of teaching engineering at Brown, we introduced Brown Engineering Alumni Medal as a means of recognizing distinguished Engineering alumni.  These medals are awarded to Brown Engineering graduates who have established exceptional records of accomplishment in their engineering careers.  

BEAM Committee and Nominations

A committee, composed of faculty members and previously chosen medalists, selects the new medalists. All faculty and alumni are invited to make nominations. If you would like to nominate someone, please contact Rick Fleeter at [email protected].

Past Brown Engineering Alumni Medal Recipients:

William F. Allen ’41 (1997)
Lallit Anand Sc.M.’72, Ph.D.’75 (2018)
Panos J. Antsaklis Ph.D. ’77 (2006)
Sangeeta Bhatia ’90 (2011)
Serge Boucher Ph.D. ’72 (1998)
John S. Chen ’78 (2003)
Wai-Fah Chen Ph.D. ’66 (1999)
Edward N. Clarke ’45 Ph.D. ’51 (1998)
Tejal A. Desai ’94 (2015)
David J. DiGiovanni ’82, Sc.M.’84, Sc.M. ’86, Ph.D.’87 (2017)
Rodger B. Dowdell ’71 (1997)
T. Dixon Dudderar Ph.D. ’66 (1998)
George J. Dvorak Ph.D. ’69 (1999)
Stanley L. Ehrlich ’44 Sc.M. ’45 (1998)
Kathleen Eisenhardt ’69 (2019)
Rick Fleeter ’76 Ph.D. ’81 (1998)
Ian Galton ’84  (2012)
Charles H. Giancarlo ’79 (2002)
Howard A. Greis ’48 (2002)
Ronald P. Grelsamer, M.D. ’75 (2003)
Paul J. Hess ’47 (2007)
Hugh David Hibbitt Ph.D. ’72 (1997)
Ayanna Howard ’93 (2016)
Brian L. Hunt Ph.D. ’67 (1997)
Huey-Liang Hwang Ph.D. ’76 (2007)
Richard James ’74 (2009)
Mary Lou Jepsen ’87, Ph.D. ’97 (2012)
Wook Hyun Kwon Ph.D. ’75 (2003)
Enrique Lavernia ’82 (2005)
Ka Yee C. Lee ’86 (2018)
Chao Han Liu Ph.D. ’65 (1997)
C. T. Liu Sc.M. ’64 Ph.D. ’67 (1998)
Jane C. S. Long ’70  (2012)
Robert M. McMeeking Ph.D. ’75 (2007)
Baltasar Mena Sc.M. ’69 Ph.D. ’73 (2000)
Neal B. Mitchell ’58 (2007)
Krishna S. Nathan Ph.D. ’91 (2005)
Marc Stevens Newkirk ’69 (1997)
M. David Odeh, P.E. Sc.M. ’65 (2004)
Andrew C. Palmer Ph.D. ’65 (1997)
Thomas Lee Paoli ’62 (1997)
Jean-Yves Parlange Ph.D. ’62 (2008)
Lynn Marcy Pease ’45 (2004)
Jon Peha ’85 (2013)
Andrea I. Razzaghi ’82 (2014)
Ares J. Rosakis Sc.M. ’80 Ph.D. ’83 (2010)
John W. Rudnicki ’73 Sc.M. ’74 Ph.D. ’77 (2008)
Arthur C. Sanderson ’68 (2000)
Gregory Semerjian Sc.M. ’68 Ph.D. ’72 (1997)
Alan I. Taub ’76 (2002)
Antonio Viñolo Ph.D. ’73 (2005)
Walter J. Weber ’56 (1997)
Wei Yang Ph.D. ’85 (2009)